Episcopal Diocese of Virginia
The Episcopal Church »  |  The Diocese of Virginia

Lay and ordained leaders work together for the parish. Here are our lay leaders.

The Vestry

The vestry is elected by the congregation to provide pastoral, spiritual and financial leadership of the church in partnership with the rector. Members serve 3 year terms and meet monthly to carry out their work.

  • Class of 2018 - Mark Cook, Chris Hartman, Taylor Ovide, Rebecca Reed.
  • Class of 2019 - Leslie Bohon-Atkinson, Thom Byrne, Mike Dobson, June James.
  • Class of 2020 - Barbara Allison Bryan, David Evans, Wayne Reynolds, Monica Smith


Duties of the vestry

In cooperation with the rector, the vestry:

  • Promotes the spiritual welfare of the parish;
  • Supports the programs of the church;
  • Manages parish property and its financial resources;
  • Reports to the bishop on the state of the parish;
  • Certifies candidates from the parish for ordination.

The vestry elects

  • The rector;
  • The wardens, registrar, and treasurer;
  • Delegates to Annual Council;
  • Delegates to Region 2 Council (the churches on the Middle Peninsula and Northern Neck);
  • Trustees of church property;
  • Representatives to various related boards (e.g. Cemetery Committee, Endowment Trustees, Arts at Abingdon).

The duties of the vestry, and their election, are discussed in the Canons of the Diocese http://www.thediocese.net/Customer-Content/WWW/CMS/files/CC_2015_English_v1.pdf 

Committees

Much of the work of the church is carried about by committees of the parish.  Commitees heads appointed by the rector (unless a charter dictates otherwise) and are responsible for recruiting and selecting committee members. 

Committee Chairs/Ministry Coordinators
Altar Guild: June James and Monica Smith

Arts at Abingdon: Lynne Manning

Bread Guild:  Barbara  Allison-Bryan

Buildings: Stuart  Pollock

Cemetery:  John Capin

Christian Formation: Carolyn Teclaw

Endowment: open

Finance: Steve Ormsby

Grounds: Laurie Cole

LEMs/Lectors 8:00: Tom Pachla

LEMs/Lectors 10:30: Barbara Allison Bryan

Outreach: Diane Ormsby

Parish Life: Joanne Burruss;

Pastoral Care: Sven vanBaars

Restoration: David L. Peebles

Stewardship: Vestry

Trustees: David L. Peebles;

Women's Spirituality Group: Patty Rosenberg

Worship: Sven van Baars

Diocesan Delegate: Keith Webb; Linda Tjossem -alternate

Region 2 Delegate: Linda Tjossem; Keith Webb-alternate

2016 Parish Officers

Senior Warden - Chris Hartman

Junior Warden - David Evans

Registrar - Wendy Every

Treasurer - Judy Dobson

Chancellor - David Meeker